Newsroom

Foundation Awards Over $21,000 In Scholarships

Posted March 20, 2019 at 2:54 pm

The Pennsylvania Highlands Community College Foundation distributed over $21,000 in scholarships during the 2018-2019 academic year to help aid students in our region. The money was spread across 19 scholarships, all maintained and managed by the Penn Highlands Foundation.

The College’s Foundation Scholarship Application is now open for the 2019-2020 academic year.  It closes on Tuesday, May 15th. To be eligible for these scholarships, applicants must be accepted to Penn Highlands, have completed the Free Application for Federal Student Aid (FAFSA), and have registered for the Fall 2019 semester.

The following is a list of students who received scholarships in 2018-2019.

  • American Association of University Women (AAUW), Johnstown Branch Scholarship
    • Angela Santacroce (Conemaugh, PA)
  • Dr. Walter and Kim Asonevich Scholarship
    • Jamey Sleesman (Altoona, PA)
  • College Employee Supported Scholarship
    • Samantha Burket (Martinsburg, PA)
    • Tyler Landis (Berlin, PA)
  • Griffith Family Scholarship
    • Trevor Dixon (Huntingdon, PA)
  • Dr. Edward Haluska Scholarship
    • Victoria Smothers (Johnstown, PA)
    • Nicole Wright (Summerhill, PA)
  • Daniel and Diane Holtzman Scholarship
    • Monica Breth (Colver, PA)
  • Kathy Holtzman Memorial Scholarship
      • Derek Kisic (Nanty-Glo, PA)
  • Huntingdon Hope Scholarship
    • Amanda Hartman (Huntingdon, PA)
  • Amanda Jenkins State Farm Scholarship
    • Hanna Booher (Saltillo, PA)
  • Johnstown Regional Indian Subcontinent Association (JRISA) Scholarship
    • Morghan Krug (Loretto, PA)
  • Joseph and Joan Mangarella Scholarship
    • Marcayes Hutchins (Johnstown, PA)
  • Dale W. Miller Scholarship
    • Amanda Hartman (Huntingdon, PA)
  • National Association of Insurance and Financial Advisors (NAIFA) Scholarship
    • Jeanne’ Heinrich (Saint Michael, PA)
    • Lindsay Norman (Salix, PA)
  • Ursula Pawlowski Memorial Scholarship
    • Nevin McIntosh-Higgins (Twin Rocks, PA)
  • Roth Family Scholarship
    • John Battisti (Altoona, PA)
    • Shavet Lamont (Altoona, PA)
    • Kaitlin McKee (Duncansville, PA)
    • Taylor Rickabaugh (Altoona, PA)
    • Lyndzi Vaughn (Duncansville, PA)
  • Supporting Success Scholarship
    • Madison Crum (Windber, PA)
    • Cheyenne Hayes (St. Benedict, PA)
    • Jaydrik Hinton (Johnstown, PA)
    • Andrew Mattis (Windber, PA)
  • Valenty Scholarship
    • Faith Sodmont (Ebensburg, PA)
  • Anna D. Weitz Scholarship
    • Nicole Wright (Summerhill, PA)
  • Stan and Helen Westbrook Scholarship
    • Kimberlyn Lape (Mount Union, PA)