Newsroom

  • Posted January 5, 2012 at 2:57 pm

    Dean’s List for Fall 2011 announced

    Pennsylvania Highlands Community College is proud to announce that the following students have made the Dean’s List for the Fall 2011 semester.

    Altoona: Matthew T. Frederick, Ian M. Niedimyer, Kara J. Nixon, Krista E. Nixon, Joseph R. O’Leary, James F. Stiver

    Ashville: Nicholas S. Mishock, Maria L. Novak

    Bedford: Rebecca M. Clapper

    Blanburg: Karen M. Duke-Turchetta

    Cairnbrook: Ashton C. Brewer, Sheila M. Fama

    Canonsburg: Jonathan W. Jubin

    Carrolltown: Cynthia A. Jewett, Jeffrey A. Kline, Kenny E. Sink

    Central City: Heather M. Gogo, Eric M. Kozlick, Lanette C. Rayman

    Colver: Matthew P. Crawford, Travis A. Sergent, Janette Thompson

    Conemaugh: Valerie D. Saloney, Lisa A. Vasas

    Coral: Gabriel V. Wolford

    Cresson: Brittany L. Benzie, Abby A. Bono, Ally R. Bono, Michele A. Bradley, Marsue R. Glenn, Sharon L. Grice, Kaitlin N. Harris, Mary K. Slattery, Tonya L. Wilt

    Curryville: Tara M. Sollenberger

    Dallastown: David M. Herr

    Davidsville: Diane F. Felton, Alyssa L. Hoffman, Joshua R. Stine, Marisa L. Wagner, Jennifer C. Yoder

    Duncansville: Zackary S. Stringer

    Ebensburg: Robert A. Bono, Maria C. Comisac, Daniel Q. DeBalli, Megan A. Dospoy, Melissa K. Jackowski, Daniel J. Ledwich, Jacob M. Little, Lisa M. Oyaski, Corey T. Pauley, David P. Seliga, Domenic M. Spinelli, Jessica Vezzoli

    Elmora: April L. Lane, Julie A. Lane, Brenda A. Shaffer

    Elton: Joshua T. Kulka

    Everett: Vanessa B. Leonard

    Fallentimber: Melinda M. McClellan

    Flinton: Trisha A. Cann

    Fort Hill: Christine B. Pruitt

    Friedens: Lisa D. Groman

    Gallitzin: Steven R. McCloskey

    Hastings: Ashley M. Burkey, Courtney M. Dibble, Rumilda Sabo

    Hesston: Jessica D. Reffner

    Hollidaysburg: Richard J. Harp

    Hollsopple: Logan W. Barr, Adam R. Naugle, Mallory E. Ott, Crystal W. Palermini, Shannon M. Ribblett, Jesse E. Shaulis, Aubree M. Telck

    Hooversville: Laura D. Krouse, Kimberly M. Ogline

    Jerome: Justin A. Miller

    Johnstown: Danielle M. Abbotts, Antoinette D. Allen, Bobby J. Andrews, Clinton S. Belcher, Felana L. Bernat, Heather M. Billow, Grace L. Blissell, Matthew P. Brazil, Jody M. Burkhardt, Kyra M. Burns, Justin E. Campbell, Craig M. Camansky, Joyce M. Cerula, Nicole E. Chaney, Tiffany N. Chuklochak, Angelita C. Clark, Crystal L. Clickner, Patricia L. Cochran, Andrew R. Colvin, Lindsey M. Colvin, Sue A. Cornell, Erin K. Corrigan, Ashley N. Crowe, Barbara A. Cummins, Sarah R. Debose, Derek M. Deutsch, Daniel Devan, Steve B. Domonkos, Brandy L. Eash, Katie L. Eash, Brenda L. Edwards, Joseph I. Ettien, Lynette F. Faight, Brian P. Feist, Kayla M. Fetzer, Matthew J. Fisher, Vicki L. Foor, AnnMarie Furman, Jason E. Harrity, Ethan G. Ganzy, Marcus L. Gaunt, Jason L. Giebfried, Gordon K. Giffin Jr., Jamie M. Goggin, Kelli M. Gowarty, Sean T. Graham, Kimberli L. Green, Lisa M. Green, Allison G. Griffith, Clifford S. Groves, Angelina M. Guzzi, Melissa J. Hanley, Joshua F. Haskins, Matthew J. Haslett, Kenneth E. Herdman, Karyssa A. Homyak, Heather M. Horn, Raymond R. Jastrzab, Teresa B. Jerome, Edward J. Jordan, Michael D. Kennedy, Tatiyanna L. Kern, Sara N. Khalil, Kristen N. Kusch, Dina M. Lalumiere, Stephanie L. Lavely, Jonathan R. Little, Erin N. Lodolinski, Gage D. Lohr, Bradley G. Lucas, Kristin G. MacEwan, Latrice J. Mack, Jordan D. Manges, Adam N. McCarthy, Richard E. McCaulley, Mallory P. Meekins, Diana D. Melusky-Brewer, Bonnie L. Michael, Nova L. Mihelic, Brian A. Mikolich, Christopher C. Miller, Daniel J. Miller, Heather N. Miller, Kelsee A. Miller, Mark E. Miller, Max L. Miller, Michael R. Miller, Jill L. Mock, Chad R. Moore, Lindsey M. Moore, Michelle G. Moore, Deborah J. Morgan, Barbara J. Moss, Daryl L. Mucker, Jessica E. Nagle, Brittni L. Naugle, Cindy G. Neese, Amanda M. Oaks, Alyssa C. Oldham, Jennifer D. Ortega, Nicole R. Paratore, Ashta S. Patel, Neil T. Penrod, Kelsey M. Pisarczyk, Bruce P. Pitt, Danni Porath, Jose T. Quezada, Amanda L. Ream, Candice L. Rievel, Sean T. Rigby, David Rodgers, Edward M. Rosbaugh, Douglas M. Rosenberger, Emily L. Ross, Sydney N. Rozier, Holly C. Rutledge, Sean W. Sabo, Marcie E. Saylor, Michael J. Scileny, April J. Sedei, Albert N. Sekely, Jamie L. Sendek, Kelley M. Shoemaker, Robert J. Shook, Abbigayle D. Shroyer, Stacy L. Sindleri, Allan Sinosky, Benjamin A. Smith, Danett M. Smith, Erica L. Solt, MaKayla M. Sral, Matthew C. Stanley, Aaron D. Stonecypher, Kathryn Sylvia, Jonathan W. Sczur, Stacy L. Thomas, Deanna C. Trio-Schompert, Dennis P. Unger, Ryan M. Utnik, Amy L. Valinsky, Simone M. Veney, Donell A. Williams, Kayla Williams, Takeisha D. Wilson, David D. Wingard, Alexander D. Wise, Adam M. Wisniewski, Dorothy E. Wyatt, Tammy J. Yamber, Bryan W. Young, Chrystal M. Yourich, Zeno J. Zimmer

    Ligonier: Adam L. Pfifer

    Lilly: Amy L. Cropsey, Stuart J. Custer, Matthew T. Hoover, Carrie A. Martynuska, Amber A. Noland, Nicholas M. Stauski, Emily M. Steberger

    Loretto: Viola E. Eckenrode, Aaron J. King

    Markelton: Gerald A. Wilson

    Martinsburg: Nathaniel R. Detwiler

    Meyersdale: Dustin E. Wilt

    Mineral Point: Kristina R. Findley, Kayla R. Getz, Nastya N. Pennington, Danielle L. Peruso, Samantha L. Vivis, Tiffany M. Young

    Mount Union: Shanee M. Clemens

    Nanty Glo: Thomas J. Laverick, Brittany N. Lonesky, Maria O. Younkin

    New Florence: Toni L. Heming, Michael A. Weir

    New Paris: Christina M. Bailey

    Nicktown: Joshua J. Dumm, Curtis D. Link, Michael J. Peters, Kimber L. Stoltz, Ronda L. Westrick, Paige E. Younger

    Northern Cambria: Christopher M. Bearer, Emily J. Christoff, Joshua P. Demi, James M. Gormish, Ashleigh M. Herbert, Kristen R. Paronish, Stephanie R. Paronish, Danielle L. Pearce, Olivia E. Rake, Dani V. Sowolla, Marykay B. Stein, Jenna S. Tibbott

    Patton: Nicholas J. Lansberry, Ryan J. Litzinger, Bryant R. Rydbom, Brandy J. Stouffer, Tina J. Woodley

    Penn Run: Carly R. Lester

    Portage: Shawn T. Boast, Nicole V. Crum, Courtnie E. Eshbaugh, Jacob J. Franey, James R. Hale, Renee M. Irwin, Samuel D. Lamar, Stephanie C. Lee, Kaley C. Lucas, Denise M. Lysinger, Laura A. Maul, Kendra L. Niper, Benjamin C. Pavlosky, Amanda J. Penrod, Brittany Plummer, Tarynn L. Rusnak, Linda C. Squillario, Shane A. Tarachko, Sarah L. Wagner

    Reading: Fraser G. Clements

    Revloc: Steven J. Keilman, Patricia L. Rocker

    Rockwood: Ray W. Wilhelm

    Roseto: Alan W. Nelson

    Salix: Tessa K. Barnouski, Brittany R. Bassett, Brionna S. Corson, Mary J. Lohr

    Schellsburg: Kortni D. Fluke

    Seward: Lori L. Chesla, Ashley L. Henry

    Sidman: Walter H. Christ, Stephanie R. Connor, Christine C. Perla

    Somerset: Kayla L. Barnick, Robert J. Kisnsinger, Sheri L. Noll, Jennie R. Pyle, Sonya K. Richards

    South Fork: Kody M. Johnson, James J. Martin, Kimberly R. Myers, Robert M. Ressler

    Stoystown: Kristen L. Walker, Brianna J. Will

    Summerhill: Katelyn M. Bodenschatz, Ashley M. Kordish, Maria A. Pasierb, Kathleen D. Roman, Emily J. Smay

    Twin Rocks: Darrn K. Bencosky, Ashley L. Bobby

    Westover: Rebecca J. Waugh

    Windber: Katrina E. Balash, Scott M. Beamer, Lisa M. Bender, Lisa M. Blough, Maria K. Bonitz, Heather M. Christ, Derek D. Faith, Zeke D. Feyock, Justin P. Gearty, William J. Golden, Brandon B. Harrigan, Jennifer R. Heinrich, Daphne J. Janik, Erik A. Johnson, Heather L. King, Marianna J. Kloster-Malmed, Rachelle L. Lint, Emily P. Russell, Brittny P. Sarver, Robert H. Seese, Audra G. Shank, Christina M. Slifco, Carol A. Strapple, Daniel R. Valchine, Sarah M. Waronek, Monica M. Wegrzyniak, Tiffany L. Weston

  • Posted November 30, 2011 at 2:03 pm

    Huntingdon approved by the Middle States Commission

    We are proud to announce that the Huntingdon Center has been approved by the Middle States Commission on Higher Education as an additional location. We are excited about this announcement and, as a result, our Huntingdon Center has now become the Huntingdon Education Center. This approval will allow the Pennsylvania Highlands Huntingdon Education Center to offer complete degree programs.

    “We are thrilled to receive Middle States approval as an additional location in Huntingdon County,” said Dr. Walter Asonevich, President of Pennsylvania Highlands Community College. “It is critical that our students have the opportunity to complete their degrees locally when possible. Our commitment to the continued growth and development of the Huntingdon location has brought us to this point.”

  • Posted November 14, 2011 at 10:45 am

    Financial Donation from Kish Bank helps College’s ACE Program

    Bill Yaudes, Vice President and Huntingdon Regional Market Manager for Kish Bank, presents a check to Dr. Walter Asonevich, President of Pennsylvania Highlands Community College, at the College’s Huntingdon Center at 6311 Margy Drive. Kish Bank made the $4,000 donation to the College Foundation’s Educational Improvement Tax Credit (EITC) Program, which helps fund the College’s Accelerated College Education (ACE) Program.

    “Our growth and development in Huntingdon County is due in large part to the commitment of businesses such as Kish Bank,” said Asonevich. “We thank them for their financial support and their dedication to the Huntingdon Community.”

  • Posted October 31, 2011 at 11:10 am

    Fall 2011 Scholarship Recipients announced

    Pennsylvania Highlands Community College Foundation has announced scholarship recipients for the Fall 2011 semester.

    These recipients include:

    • Mystique D’Amour of Somerset, American Association of University Women, Johnstown Chapter;
    • Christopher Veloz of Johnstown, Dr. Walter and Kim Asonevich Endowed Scholarship;
    • Gary Stoykovich of Johnstown, Crown American Hotels Culinary Arts Scholarship;
    • Jamie Treese of Northern Cambria, Dr. Edward Haluska Endowed Scholarship;
    • Gerald McDermott of Northern Cambria, Johnstown Regional Indian Subcontinent Association Scholarship;
    • Desiree Franco of Cresson and Christa Wasser of Ebensburg, Joseph and Joan Mangarella Endowed Scholarship;
    • Felana Bernat of Johnstown, National Association of Insurance and Financial Advisors Endowed Scholarship;
    • Teresa Jerome of Johnstown, Ursula Pawlwlowski Memorial Scholarship;
    • Jonathan Little of Johnstown, Sam and Sara Valenty Endowed Scholarship;
    • Mark Hager of Northern Cambria and Tiffany Chuklochak of Johnstown, Pennsylvania Highlands Community College Foundation Success Scholarship.

    The following students, all from Johnstown, received scholarships from the Jacob Fend Foundation:

    • Zachery Barbarich,
    • Tyler Burgan,
    • Brianna Hinkledire,
    • Loni Kovac,
    • Bradley Lucas,
    • Zye Miller,
    • Renee Samay,
    • Andrew Santichen,
    • Jaquelyn Thornton,
    • Rebecca Velasquez,
    • and Vince Williams.

    The Fend Foundation also provided $9,000 for scholarships to students that are participating in the College’s Accelerated College Education program. These scholarships are made available to students residing in Conemaugh Valley, Greater Johnstown, Ferndale, Westmont and Richland school districts.

  • Posted September 15, 2011 at 2:53 pm

    Join us for another exciting Year of Women’s Volleyball

    Join us for another exciting year of Lady Black Bears volleyball at Pennsylvania Highlands Community College. All home games take place at 6:00pm in the East Hills Recreation Gymnasium. We encourage all to come and support your Lady Black Bears.

    Home games this year include:

    • 9/16 vs. Westmoreland County Community College
    • 9/19 vs. Community College of Beaver County
    • 9/26 vs. Potomac State College
    • 9/30 vs. Butler County Community College