Quick Links
QUICK LINKS

Men's Basketball

Go Black Bears! The Pennsylvania Highlands Black Bears are looking forward to doing battle this year under the guidance of the National Junior Collegiate Athletic Association (NJCAA) in Region XX, at the Division III level.


2017-18 Team Roster

Number

 

Name (Year)

 

High School

0

 

Tim Biakapia (Sophomore)

 

Northwest H.S. (MD)

1

 

Jordan Fortson (Freshman)

 

Smithsburg H.S. (MD)

2

 

Denzel Mobley (Sophomore)

 

Knowledge Christian Academy (FL)

3

 

Prince Griffin (Freshman)

 

Fleetwood H.S.

4

 

Bryan Acosta (Freshman)

 

Wekiva H.S. (FL)

5

 

Antonio Carter (Freshman)

 

Bowsher H.S. (OH)

10

 

Anthony Cornetti (Freshman)

 

Blacklick Valley H.S.

11

 

Nathan Thropp (Freshman)

 

North Star H.S.

12

 

Von Yoder (Freshman)

 

North Star H.S.

24

 

Tyler Bennett (Freshman)

 

Philadelphia Electric and Tech Charter

33

 

Chandler Enos (Freshman)

 

Turkeyfoot Valley

35

 

Hunter Thomas (Sophomore)

 

Johnstown Christian


2017-18 Team Schedule

Date

 

Opponent

 

H/A

10/19 (6PM)

 

Potomac State
(Scrimmage)

 

Home

10/25 (7:30PM)

 

Allegany College of Maryland
(Scrimmage)

 

Cumberland, MD

11/2 (7PM)

 

Penn State DuBois
(Scrimmage)

 

Home

11/8 (7PM)

 

Prince George's Community College

 

Largo, MD

11/10 (6PM)

 

Penn State New Kensington

 

McKeesport, PA

11/11 (3PM)

 

Penn State Greater Allegheny

 

McKeesport, PA

11/18 (7PM)

 

Montgomery College

 

Home

11/20 (6PM)

 

Penn State Altoona JV

 

Home

11/30 (7:30PM)

 

Grove City JV

 

Home

12/5 (7PM)

 

Potomac State

 

Keyser, WV

12/8 (6PM)

 

Garrett College

 

Home

12/11 (7PM)

 

Anne Arundel Community College

 

Arnold, MD

12/16 (1PM)

 

Penn State Mont Alto

 

Mont Alto, PA

1/4 (6PM)

 

Penn State Altoona JV

 

Altoona, PA

1/6 (12PM)

 

Community College of Allegheny County - Boyce

 

Monroeville, PA

1/8 (7PM)

 

Westmoreland County Community College

 

Home

1/13 (2PM)

 

Community College of Beaver County

 

Home

1/15 (TBA)

 

Community College of Allegheny County - Allegheny

 

Pittsburgh, PA

1/22 (6PM)

 

Community College of Allegheny County - Boyce

 

Home

1/24 (7PM)

 

Butler County Community College

 

Butler, PA

1/27 (2PM)

 

Pitt-Titusville

 

Home

1/29 (7PM)

 

Westmoreland County Community College

 

Youngwood, PA

2/3 (2PM)

 

Butler County Community College

 

Home

2/7 (7PM)

 

Community College of Beaver County

 

Monaca, PA

2/10 (2PM)

 

Community College of Allegheny County - Allegheny

 

Home

2/12 (7PM)

 

Pitt-Titusville

 

Titusville, PA

2/16 - 2/18

 

WPCC Tournament

 

TBA

2/23 - 2/25

 

Region XX Tournament

 

TBA

TOP