Newsroom

  • Dean’s List for Spring 2013 announced

    Posted May 16, 2013 at 10:52 am

    Pennsylvania Highlands Community College is proud to announce that the following students have made the Dean’s List for the Spring 2013 semester.

    Altoona – Ashley Lynnanne Latz, Kara J Nixon, Vicky P Doeing, Matthew Timothy Frederick

    Beaverdale – Stephanie Michelle Hendrickson, Tashia Nicole Holdsworth, Stefanie Michelle Schilke, Shawna A Skrout

    Berlin – Laura Elizabeth Etris, Geneanne J Fritz, Alyssa Ann Weigle

    Bolivar – Adam Leonard Miller, Marianna E Parrish

    Boswell – Cassandra Marie Brocht, Susan L Heider, Alexandra Kay Morgan, Angela Marie Naskali, Clarissa J Shaffer

    Cairnbrook – Anthony J Fama, Stacy M Spiker

    Carrolltown – Kristin R Illig, Cynthia Ann Jewett, Brennen Robert Kelly, Jeffrey A Kline, Ronald Allan Krumenacker, Jamie Katherine Murphy, Matthew W Quist

    Cassville – Macie Alaina Whitsel

    Central City – Stephanie M Barnes, Hannah Beth Frazier, Shawn David Hostetler, Aubrey Marie Polochak

    Colver – Brittany L Blickenderfer, Matthew P Crawford, Travis A Sergent, Janette Thompson

    Conemaugh – Brandon M Grove

    Confluence – Bobbi S Wagner

    Cresson – Marsue Rochelle Glenn, Katherine L. Luther, Gary W McCloskey, Rachel L McCloskey

    Davidsville – Grant Lee Speigle, Joshua R Stine

    Duncansville – Zackary Storm Stringer

    Dunlo – Sherry Jo Harbor

    East Conemaugh – Michelle A Wirick

    East Freedom – Robert Lawrence Delvin, Tessa Ann Knisely

    Ebensburg – Michelle Elizabeth Biter, Erick William Collins, Maria E D’Angelo, Beth A Dishong, Kelsey Lee Dolan, Christopher Jeffrey Evans, Robyn Christina Fanelli, Rachel Lin Gatto, Timirr J Horton, Jeremiah James Kim, Chelsea Ann Nelson, Laken M Riccella, Carley Marie Smith, Ashley M Strom, Aubrey Lynn Tucker

    Elmora – Corey Joseph Lane

    Everett – Vanessa B Leonard

    Fishertown – Christopher Robert Carthew

    Flinton – Philip Robert Gowin

    Friedens – Bradley Lepley, Erikia Lynn Marek, Kayla Erin Elizabeth Maust

    Gallitzin – Christopher J. Matish, Joslyn Louise McAllister, Traci Lee Pennabaker

    Hastings – Angela Nichole Tingling

    Hesston – Christian Nicholas Kafka

    Hollidaysburg – Thomas Andrew Campbell, Sean T Riggleman, Taylor James Smilnak

    Hollsopple – Antony M Direnzo, Erika M Sleek, Karen L Steel

    Homer City – Michelle Lee Campbell

    Huntingdon – Katie Noelle Brenneman

    Indiana – Melanie L Chronosky

    Jerome – Bethany L George

    Johnstown – Scott J Amity, Joseph H Asel, James J Augustine, Emily Jean Baker, Jacob Michael Bambino, Shawn David Beam, Clinton S Belcher, Cathy M Bergman, Jennifer Biggs, Lori E Bills, Vanessa Eileen Bolton, Amanda R Bosely, Amanda Beth Bowes, Alicia Joy Bowser, Kayla N Boyer, Korey T. Boyer, Tabitha Rae Bradford, Theresa L Breault, Summer Nicole Brown, Ryan Richard Browne, Tiffany Jill Burnosky, Debra Bush, David J Champe, Jennifer M Claycomb, Brandon J Cook, Karen E Cook, Marie Fay Custer, Kristin A D’Ambrosia, Sophia Aloysia Decker, Amy Beth Dixon, Marc Alan Doulon, Kayla Marie Fetzer, Katie N Fetzko, Nancy M Fisher, Hunter Edward Furman, Marcus Lewis Gaunt, Alexandria M Geisel, Andrew M George, Lee Marie Greenfield, Allison Grace Griffith, Clifford Sean Groves, Mary Odessa Hardin, Kayla Marie Hardison, Cory Michael Hartland, Courtney Nadine Hasse, Carri A Hearn, William Bruce Allen Hearn, Eric M Heims, Isaac Howard Helms, JoAnn M. Herdman, Ryan David Hirko, Nicolette Hohan, Marissa K Hoover, Rachel Lea Hormel, Shawn Michael Horvath, Thomas D. Hunter, Raymond Robert Jastrzab, Melania A Jefferson, Emily Ann Jones, Brian Keith Kauffman, Tai Natalie Keiper, Justin M Kemp, Claire A Kessler, Amy L Kovac, Cheyenne Brooke Kovach, Mark Allen Kring, Mark C Kush, Sarah Joy Kushnir, Ashley Jean Layton, Stephanie Ann Lillo, Jodi N Lindemuth, Johnathan R Lund, Matthew John Malloy, Kayli Marie Mangus, Angela Marie Margucci, Desarae Brooke Margucci, Richard Earl McCaulley, Janelle Marie McClellan, Amanda M McGlynn, Cheryl D Meadows, Mallory Paige Meekins, Heather N Miller, Joyce M Miller, Kelsee A Miller, Brenda L Miltenberger, Michelle G Moore, Robert Jeffery Morneau, Kelli Marie Moses, Cindy G. Neese, Samantha Lee Orlando, Nicole Raychel Paratore, Neil T. Penrod, Joe J Pipon, Bruce P Pitt Jr, Melony Renee Porada, Justin S Ramsdorfer, Hope M Raslevich, Jennifer Nicole Reed, Zachary W Reese, Carly N Riggleman, Brittany J Robertson, Joshua Alan Robertson, Jill Renee Rokita, Edward M Rosbaugh, Douglas Marshall Rosenberger, Jeremy Matthew Ruiz, Catherine A Sallese, Brian Andrew Sarosi, Mark Allen Sauro Jr, Alexis H. Sharp, Desiree Marie Shiley, William Paul Sievers, Amanda Lynn Simendinger, Jonathan M Sojak, Allison Stancombe, Raymond D Stockley, Jessica M Stuart, Jamie Lynn Sukenik, Jonathan William Szczur, Jared M Tabek, Ginger S Taylor, Andrew Scott Thomas, Jamika Elizabeth Thomas, Lindsey Marie Thomas, D Julean Thorpe, Eric Richard Trevorrow, Megan Truscello, Ryan M. Utnik, Amy L Valinsky, Roger A Villacisgarzon, Hannah L Walter, William D Weible, Dennis Paul Weld, Kurstin Nicole Whorl, Kala Renee Williams, Kayla Williams, Dina M Wisor, Ashley DeAnne Wonders, Bryan W Young, Chrystal M Yourich

    Latrobe – Jessica Lynn Deem, Jessica A Doris

    Lilly – Michael Patrick Richardson, Amanda Santanna Wheeler

    Loretto – April Lynn Boback

    Mapleton – Victoria Lee Miller

    Martinsburg – Amber N Dick

    Meyersdale – Lawrence W Libengood, Brandon A Miller

    Mineral Point – Ian R Burkey, Maria C Comisac, Adam Thomas Dodson, Renee N Getz, Morgan Rochelle Hagerich, Mitchell John Kontny, Shawnda Katherine Major, Stephen Michael O’Saben, Easton Tylor Tomak, Patricia L Valenti, Stephanie Marie Young

    Mount Union – Ethan Neal Clemens, Alexandra Lynn Querry

    Nanty Glo – Alan J. Averi, Dustin Andrew Carney, Kristin Marie Cunningham, Jamie L Dugan, Brooke Maria Forcellini, Jordan A Helsel, Amanda J Hill, Kiyla Dawn Miller, Dane Alan Noble

    Nicktown – Joshua J Dumm

    Northern Cambria – Eric Duane Livingston, Levi Joseph Miller, James Denis Previte, Kelly M. Sherry, Amanda Renee Shilling, Dani V Sowolla, Marykay B Stein, Rebecca Lynn Yeager

    Orbisonia – Catherine May Smith, Cassandra Thomas

    Patton – Abigail Renee Hite, Melissa B Nagle, Martina M Ringler

    Portage – Apryle C Ernest, Courtnie Elizabeth Eshbaugh, Jacob J. Franey, James Richard Hale, Kip Rockne Maurer, Alexander J Nadolsky, Zachary J Niper, Bruce Edward Sumner, David A Swope, Brian Donald Wells, Ashley Lyn Young

    Revloc – Michael A Viveros

    Rockwood – Justine C Hay, Taylor Renee Hoover, Jessica Lynn Ondriezek, Kenneth Jack Reed Jr, Melissa Ann Sager, Heather Suzann Struble, Ray Wadsworth Wilhelm III

    Salix – Brittany R Bassett, Robert M Hritz, William Joesph Steen

    Seward – James Michael Varholak

    Sidman – Nicholas T Ahlborn, Marlee Elyse McManus

    Somerset – Nichole Marie Adams, Michael Allen Benford, Justin M Flecker, Sonya Kristen Richards, Joanne Marie Rugg, Jennifer J Smith, John Douglas Wendel Jr

    South Fork – Joy A Bailey, Chelsea N Bassett, Mitchell James Brewer, Daniel Eric Johnson, Samantha E. Malfer, Amanda Rae Noon, Michelle Ellen Pavcik, Samantha Rae Plummer, Sara Ellen Plummer, Shawna Aleisha Ressler, Sarah L Stahl, Marcy A Vasbinder, Alicia Alynn Wolfhope

    Spruce Creek – Lauren Ashley Shearer

    St. Michael – Sarah M Appley, Kelly Lynn Sabo

    Stoystown – Lauren Renee Brewer, Brooke M Olsen

    Strongstown – Audrey Anna Mottin

    Summerhill – Sarah Elizabeth Bahorik, Rachel Christine Konsavich, Matthew Ryan Penatzer, Emily Joan Smay, Jenney I Williams

    Three Springs – Victoria Ann Walker

    Tyrone – Charles A Stringer

    Westover – Renee Michelle Vallery, Marissa Nicole Whited

    Windber – Frank A Adamczyk, George G Agypt, Randy Lee Anderson, Sarah Jane Berkey, Corey A. Bibby, Shannah D Brutz, Paula L Byrne, Leah Elizabeth Chaderwick, Karina Chevere, Theresa Lynn Chippie, Lisa M Gathagan, Katelyn L Grove, Brandon B Harrigan, Jessica Lynne Horvath, Shelley Lyn Horwitz, Richard Anthony Johns, Matthew Zachary Papinchak, Emily P. Russell, Robert H. Seese, Christina M Slifco, Stephanie Marie Studinary, Daniel Ray Valchine, Tori Jessica Varner, Rebecca L Wargo, Samantha L Young

  • Larry Brugh named as Director, Career Planning and Employer Services

    Posted April 18, 2013 at 10:08 am

    Larry BrughPennsylvania Highlands Community College is pleased to announce that Larry Brugh has been named as the College’s Director of Career Planning and Employer Services. Larry brings extensive experience in Career Services having served as Director of Career Services and Assistant Dean of Student Affairs/Director of Career Services at Mount Aloysius since 1994. He holds a B.A. in Sociology from the University of Pittsburgh at Johnstown and an M.A. in Student Personnel Services from Indiana University of Pennsylvania.

    Larry will lead the College’s Career Services efforts in two main areas in accordance with our Title III grant. The first area consists of assisting students in developing and implementing sound academic and career plans. The second area deals with strengthening the College’s relationships with regional employers to increase student internship and employment opportunities.

  • Care Club donates to Angel Flight East

    Posted at 9:41 am

    On Tuesday, April 2nd, the Pennsylvania Highlands Community College Care Club donated $1,000 to Angel Flight East. The Care Club did this by holding a basket raffle and seeking donations from local businesses. The College’s Care Club provides community service, establishes peer support groups for students, and offers a system for healthcare professional networking.

    Ellen Spoehr, Executive Director of Angel Flight East, flew into Johnstown to receive the money and meet the generous club. “We are truly grateful for the work of the Penn Highlands’ Care Club and their generosity. We thank them for choosing us with their efforts; the money donated will be used directly by Angel Flight East to support medical missions,” stated Ms. Ellen Spoehr.

    She was accompanied by Bob Smith, a volunteer pilot of the organization. Mr. Smith, like many other volunteer pilots, donates his time, aircraft, fuel, landing fees, and other expenses just so Angel Flight East can continue its mission. On average, volunteer pilots help Angel Flight East successfully accomplish more than 300 flights per year.

    More information on Angel Flight East: Angel Flight East is a nonprofit organization dedicated to serving the community by facilitating free air transportation for children and adults with medical conditions who need to get to treatment far from home. AFE serves the Eastern region of the United States, and for destinations beyond our reach, we link with other volunteer pilot organizations. Anyone who requests a flight must be medically stable, able to board an aircraft, and fly in a small single or twin engine aircraft. Our volunteer pilots use their private planes to fly our patients to their destinations. These men and women pay for all expenses for each mission they fly. (Content exerted from www.angelflighteast.org.)

    MR - 20130412 - Angel Flight East Donation (Photo 2)

  • Two Students named to All-PA Academic Team

    Posted April 10, 2013 at 9:16 am

    Congratulations to Edward Rosbaugh, of Johnstown, Pennsylvania, and Alexander Wise, of Johnstown, Pennsylvania, as they were named to the 2013 All-Pennsylvania Academic Team on the evening of April 8, 2013. These students were honored for their achievements in the classroom and for their volunteerism in their communities. And, in order to be named to the All-Pennsylvania Academic team, they must maintain a 3.5 GPA.

    MR - 20130410 - All PA Academic Team (Edward Rosbaugh - 1)Edward Rosbaugh will graduate from Pennsylvania Highlands Community College with an Associate of Applied Science in Human Services – Generalist, with the hope of one day becoming a Case Manager. While at Penn Highlands, Edward was recognized for his outstanding leadership, service and commitment to the college. He will transfer to Indiana University of Pennsylvania to pursue his Bachelor’s degree and hopes to one day obtain his Master’s in Psychology. Edward is currently Vice President of the Beta Epsilon Omega chapter of Phi Theta Kappa, President of Student Government, and a student trustee.

    MR - 20130410 - All PA Academic Team (Alexander Wise - 2)Alexander Wise graduated from Pennsylvania Highlands Community College with an Associate of Applied Science in Business Management degree. While at Penn Highlands, Alex was the President of the Beta Epsilon Omega chapter of Phi Theta Kappa. Alex is being recognized for his outstanding leadership, service and commitment to the College; he currently serves as the Supply Chain Leader at JWF Industries. Alex plans to his continue his educational pursuit by obtaining his Bachelor’s degree through Clarion University online, then ultimately seeking to obtain a Master’s degree.

    The All-Pennsylvania Academic Team awards program, building from the National All-USA Academic Team for two-year colleges, recognizes an exceptional group of community college students who have achieved academic excellence and demonstrated a commitment to their colleges and communities. For 19 years, the Pennsylvania Commission for Community Colleges has joined with Phi Theta Kappa to honor students who have been nominated by their colleges to the All-Pennsylvania Academic Team.

  • 2013 Black Bear Sprint to Success 5K Results

    Posted April 9, 2013 at 3:54 pm

    Pennsylvania Highlands Community College held its 6th Annual Black Bear Sprint to Success 5K Run/Walk on Saturday, April 6th at the College’s Richland Campus. 186 people registered for this year’s race, which is a 65% increase from 2012, and the largest turnout in the event’s history.

    Organizers would like to thank Wessel & Company for serving as the event sponsor and recruiting such a large number of participants. Proceeds from the race will help the Pennsylvania Highlands Foundation provide funding for student scholarships, faculty development, and program support.

    Results are as follows:

    MALE RUN

    Top Three Overall
    1. Michael Dautlick, 16, 19:50
    2. Sam Schilling, 37, 19:56
    3. Taylor O’Hara, 18, 20:12

    15U
    1. Luke Samay, 23:24

    20-29
    1. Nicholas Ramirez, 20:26
    2. Jonathan Loveridge, 22:03
    3. Ben Long, 22:17
    4. Andrew Stephenson, 22:55
    5. Doug Puchko, 23:34
    6. Adam Maddy, 23:35
    7. Jimmy Shaffer, 23:44
    8. Korey Boyer, 23:46
    9. Sean McCool, 23:50
    10. Frank Brown, 25:01
    11. Albert Rummell, 28:14
    12. Seth Michaels, 28:57
    13. Michael Hastvy, 28:58
    14. Renold Sossong, 30:47
    15. Ray Wilhelm III, 35:01
    16. Raymond Weible Jr., 35:21
    17. Josh Fetcko, 36:51

    30-39
    1. Joshua Kalp, 21:38
    2. Michael Becker, 21:50
    3. Brian Bell, 22:02
    4. Wes Fritz, 22:13
    5. Coey Kovalcak, 22:25
    6. John Jacobs, 23:33
    7. Robert Sabo, 23:54
    8. Nathan Haskins, 24:28
    9. Scott Hunt, 26:11
    10. Jeff Podrasky, 26:45
    11. Ben Wadsworth, 27:51
    12. Robert Gall, 28:24
    13. Christopher Weir, 29:24
    14. Dustin Michaels, 29:40

    40-49
    1. Greg Winger, 21:44
    2. Paul Smiach, 21:56
    3. Vince Pavic, 22:19
    4. Glenn Katrancha, 22:30
    5. Eric Fogle, 23:25
    6. Eric Kabler, 24:10
    7. Eric Curry, 25:07
    8. Josephy Bradley, 25:11
    9. Dwayne Kaufman, 25:24
    10. Tom Chernisky, 27:30
    11. William Paul, 28:23
    12. Craig Freedling, 36:36

    50-59
    1. John Skelley, 24:42
    2. Bill Polacek, 24:55
    3. Richard Bizjak, 25:28
    4. Ernie Peterson, 27:10
    5. Patrick Gillin, 28:59
    6. Tim Laidig, 29:01
    7. John Polacek, 29:58
    8. Sean Mahoney, 33:06

    60-69
    1. George Hancock, 23:51
    2. Jim Cook, 29:54
    3. Roger Haney, 31:14
    4. David Stephenson, 34:19
    5. Michael Yargus, 35:11
    6. Tom Paterson, 43:30

    70+
    1. Keith Neff, 25:42

    FEMALE RUN

    Top Three Overall
    1. Catherine Muchesko, 30, 20:30
    2. Elizabeth Rummell, 27, 22:32
    3. Brenda Szelong, 49, 23:38

    15U
    1. Kaelin Kirchner, 37:33

    16-19
    1. Sammy Jo Podrastsky, 26:17
    2. Cassie Pleskovic, 29:48

    20-29
    1. Tonya Bibby, 25:48
    2. Amanda McKendree, 25:50
    3. Gabrielle Mickus, 27:22
    4. Sarah Loveridge, 27:45
    5. Kathleen Clark, 28:25
    6. Brittany Amrhein, 30:11
    7. Laura Mele, 30:27
    8. Tammy Mennecke-Haskins, 31:20
    9. Nicole Pleskovic, 31:21
    10. Kaitlyn Thiel, 33:38
    11. Trista Edwards, 34:40
    12. Lacey Fetcko, 37:09
    13. Alicia Cunningham, 46:47
    14. Cara Smay, 48:19

    30-39
    1. Brooke Steppler, 25:19
    2. Michelle Maksymik, 26:02
    3. Sharele Hatfield, 28:47
    4. Geneanne Fritz, 28:49
    5. Amanda Noon, 29:24
    6. Sandra Kirchner, 30:23
    7. Jennifer Stanek, 30:24
    8. Agatha Poole, 31:43
    9. Sonya Giuffre, 32:07
    10. Dawn Larson, 32:29
    11. Jessica Ferguson, 33:47
    12. Jodi Kabler, 34:05
    13. Elizabeth Bischof, 34:23
    14. Kristi Titus, 41:43
    15. Kari Ricotta, 43:48

    40-49
    1. Karen Kohler, 27:12
    2. Joannie Nedwreski, 33:07
    3. Michele Rice, 33:37
    4. Amy Leventry, 33:47
    5. Diana Karlinsey, 35:07
    6. Roseann Layton, 35:15
    7. Sandy Ponzek, 39:30
    8. Christine Schriver, 40:49
    9. Brenda Ogline, 43:50
    10. Sharon Swires, 46:49
    11. Cindy Gdula, 49:40

    50-59
    1. Kathleen Griffith, 27:36
    2. Sharon Paterson, 27:47
    3. Tina Honkus, 34:00
    4. Debby Callihan, 35:15
    5. Sue Hunt, 35:53
    6. Connie Mercik, 39:31

    60+
    1. Ruth Ferchalk, 35:51

    MALE WALK

    Top Three Overall
    1. Michael Pasierb, 59, 36:43
    2. Bruce Shannon, 57, 38:58
    3. William Obert, 65, 42:13

    15U
    1. Kaedan Errett, 46:08

    40-49
    1. Rodney Hatfield, 51:32
    2. John Zlater, 53:58
    3. Mike Pleskovic, 54:07

    50-59
    1. Kevin Sabo, 51:35
    2. Douglas Puchko, 55:57

    60-69
    1. Lyle Alexander, 47:02
    2. Walter Asonevich, 48:49
    3. Larry Ramirez, 52:06
    4. Robert Mainhart, 52:12

    FEMALE WALK

    Top Three Overall
    1. Sherry Obert, 57, 36:50
    2. Karen Ream, 42, 38:48
    3. Karen Teklinsky, 45, 40:43

    15U
    1. Emma Leigh Gress, 45:41
    2. Haidee Errett, 46:34

    20-29
    1. Allie Byrne, 46:38
    2. Brittany Conrad, 48:18
    3. Nicole Bender, 53:48
    4. Kayla Puchko, 55:14
    5. Bridget Eash, 56:03
    6. Anna Elias, 57:03

    30-39
    1. Angela Novak, 42:16
    2. Christy Falisec, 46:52
    3. Toni Brooks, 47:00
    4. Samantha Brothers, 47:20
    5. Jill Bender, 53:50
    6. Stacy Weir, 53:57
    7. Stephanie Zlater, 53:59

    40-49
    1. Krista Peles, 47:19
    2. Paula Byrne, 48:20
    3. Sheila Mickus, 51:31
    4. Sue Brugh, 52:14
    5. Michelle Stumpf, 52:48
    6. Kristy Curry, 52:49
    7. Amanda Fisher, 54:00
    8. Patty Shannon, 55:58

    50-59
    1. Nancy Yargus, 44:12
    2. Kim Asonevich, 45:39
    3. Mindy Nitch, 52:16
    4. Maureen Puchko, 55:59

    60-69
    1. Hope Slusher, 50:47
    2. Susan Babalonis, 51:34
    3. Brenda Coughenour, 56:03